CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350 M86850

Ms. Michele Diquette
Cutting Corners
13740 Midway Road #607
Dallas, TX 75244

RE: The tariff classification of two narrow width fabrics, used as decorative trim, from China.

Dear Ms. Diquette:

In your letter dated August 22, 2006, which required a delay due to a laboratory analysis, you requested a classification ruling.

Two representative samples were submitted which were identified as styles GMF 107 GIMP and GMF 508B (GMF027) GIMP, respectively.

Style GMF 107 GIMP, consists of a narrow width material measuring about 5/8" in width. In your letter you stated the fabric was 100% rayon. Laboratory analysis of the sample you provided determined that the material had a woven construction.

Style GMF 508B (GMF027) GIMP, consists of a narrow width material measuring about 3/4" in width. In your letter you stated the fabric was 100% rayon. Laboratory analysis of the sample you provided determined that the material was made on a knitting machine. Specifically, the lab determined that the stitches on the side and in the center of the material are knit stitches. Although your ruling request letter did not indicate in what form these two items would be imported, we assume both of these materials will be imported as piece goods.

The applicable subheading for Style GMF 107 GIMP will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; … Other narrow woven fabrics: Of man-made fibers: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style GMF 508B (GMF027) GIMP will be 6003.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Knitted or crocheted fabrics of a width not exceeding 30 cm, other than those of heading 6001 or 6002: Of artificial fibers: Other. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

Styles GMF 107 GIMP and GMF 508B (GMF027) GIMP fall within textile categories 229 and 222, respectively.

At the present time goods produced in China that fall in textile categories 229 and 222 are subject to both quota restraints and visa requirements. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division